Privacy Policy

 

Website Privacy Statement

This website is operated by Ertler Executive Search – David Oliver Ertler, Joanneumring 14, 8010 Graz/ Austria, (hereinafter referred as “we” or “us”). This statement describes how we, being responsible for data protection, process your personal data related to this website. In addition, it is described how we deal with personal data of interested parties who are in a (pre-) contractual relationship with us.

The protection of your personal data is essential to us. Therefore, we process your data exclusively on the basis of legal provisions (Federal Act for the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data [Data Protection Act – DSG], TKG 2003, DSGVO). In this privacy statement we inform you about the major aspects of data processing.

  1. Which kind of your data do we process ?

1.1. Data processing:

In the course of your visit of our website we will collect and process the following information:

  1. The date and time of you visiting a page on our website
  2. Your IP address, and version of your web browser, the website (URL) you visited prior to accessing our website;
  3. certain cookies (see point 2 below) and
  4. the data (such as name, first name, e-mail address, etc.) that you provide yourself by completing the contact form

There is no obligation to actually disclose any information that we ask you to submit on our website. However, if you do not, it will be impossible to use all features of the website.

  1. Cookies

On this website we use so-called cookies. A cookie is a small file that can be stored on your computer when you visit a website. Basically, cookies are used to provide users with additional features on a website. For example, they may be used to facilitate navigation on a website, to allow you to continue     to use a website where you left it, and / or to save your preferences and settings when you return to the website. Cookies cannot access, read or modify any other data on your computer. Most of the cookies on this website are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted once you leave our website. Permanent cookies, however, remain on your computer until you manually delete them in your browser. We use such permanent cookies to identify you when you revisit our website. If you want to control cookies on your computer, you can modify your browser settings in order to get a notification when a website wants to save cookies. You can also block or delete cookies if they have already been saved on your computer. If you want to know more about how to take these steps, please use the “Help” function in your browser. Please note that blocking or deleting cookies could affect your online experience and prevent you from fully using this website.

  1. Purpose of data processing

We will process your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. to make this website available to you and to further improve and develop this website;
  2. to create usage statistics;
  3. to detect, prevent and investigate attacks on our website;
  4. to respond to your requests;
  5. to initiate a possible contractual relationship with you.4. Legal basis of data processing

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is our predominant legitimate interest according to Article 6 paragraph 1 lit f DSGVO, which is to achieve the purposes described in point 3. The legal basis for the processing of those data (such as surname, first name, e-mail address), which you provide yourself by completing the contact form, is also based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit b DSGVO.

  1. Transmission of your personal data

For the purposes mentioned above, we will submit your personal data to the following recipients:

  1. IT service providers that we use;
  2. Cloud service providers;
  3. Franchise holders;

Some of the above mentioned recipients are located outside your country or process your personal information abroad. The level of data protection in other countries may deviate from the one applied in your country. However, we only transfer your personal data to countries that – according to the EU Commission – have an adequate level of data protection, or we take measures to guarantee that all recipients have an adequate level of data protection. To do so, for example, we conclude standard contractual clauses (2010/87 / EC and / or 2004/915 / EC). Those are available on request at office@ertlerexecutivesearch.com.

  1. Time of storage

In general, we will save your data for a period of 24 months. A longer time of storage will only apply if it is necessary to investigate identified attacks on our website. Any information (such as surname, first name, e-mail address) that you provide yourself by completing our contact form will be saved for a different period of time, namely as long as we consider it required; for more details, see the Data Privacy Statement for Clients and the Declaration of Consent for Candidates.

  1. Your rights in terms of personal data

You are, among other things, entitled (under the conditions of applicable law),

  1. to check whether and which personal data we have stored and to receive copies of these data;
  2. to request the rectification, amendment or deletion of incorrect personal data or improperly processed data;
  3. to require to restrict the processing of your personal data;
  4. under certain circumstances, to object to the processing of your personal data or withdraw the prior consent for processing;
  5. to request data portability;
  6. to know the identity of third parties to whom your personal data are transmitted and
  7. to lodge a complaint with the competent authority.
  1. Privacy Policy of Google Analytics

We have integrated the component Google Analytics (with anonymization function) on this website. Google Analytics is a web analytics service. Web analysis collects and analyzes data on the behavior of website visitors. Among other things, a web analysis service also collects data on the website an affected person has visited before going to another one (so-called referrers), which subpages of the website were accessed or how often and for which length of stay a subpage was viewed. A web analysis is mainly used to optimize a website and for the cost-benefit analysis of Internet advertising. The operating company of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.  We use the addition “_gat._anonymizeIp” for web analysis via Google Analytics. By means of this addition, the IP address of the Internet access of the person in question is shortened and anonymized by Google, in the case that someone from an EU member state or from another contracting state to the Agreement on the European Economic Area accesses the website. The purpose of the Google Analytics component is to analyze the flow of visitors on our website. Among other things, Google uses the data and information obtained to evaluate the use of our website, to compile online reports showing the activities of our websites, and to provide other services related to the use of our website. Google Analytics sets a cookie on the information technology system used by the person concerned. We have already explained above what cookies are. By setting this cookie, Google is able to analyze how our website is being used. Each time one of the pages of this website, which is operated by the person responsible for processing and on which a Google Analytics component has been integrated, is visited, the respective Google Analytics component automatically initiates the Internet browser on the information technology system of the person concerned, to submit data to Google for online analysis purposes. As part of this technical process, Google receives information on personal data, such as the IP address of the person concerned, which help Google, among other things, to track the origins of the visitors and clicks, and subsequently enable commission settlements.

The cookie stores personal data, such as access time, the location from which access was made, and the frequency of site visits by the data subject. Each time you visit our websites, your personal data, including the IP address of the Internet connection used, is transferred to Google in the United States of America. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass on such personal data collected through this technical process to third parties. The affected person can prevent the setting of cookies through our website, as explained above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used and can thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted any time via the Internet browser or other software programs. Furthermore, the data subject has the option of objecting to and preventing the collection of data generated by Google Analytics for the use of this website and the processing of this data by Google. To do this, the person must download and install a browser add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This browser add-on informs Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data and information about website visits must be transmitted to Google Analytics. Google considers the installation of the browser add-on a contradiction. If the data subject’s information technology system is later deleted, formatted or reinstalled, the data subject must re-install the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics. If the browser add-on is uninstalled or disabled by the data subject or any other person within their sphere of control, it is possible to reinstall or reactivate the browser add-on. Additional information and Google’s privacy policy can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ and http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html. Google Analytics is explained in more detail at https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/analytics/.

  1. Social Media Plugins

This website uses social media plugins by

  1. xing.com
  2. twitter.com and
  3. linkedin.com

They are disabled by default and are only activated by your first clicking on them. Then the source code of the social media plugins are retrieved from the servers of the social media services. The first click is considered as a consent to the transmission to the appropriate social media services. If you really want to use the social media plugin, you have to click it a second time.

9.1. Private policy on the use of Twitter

We have integrated components of Twitter on this website. Twitter is a multilingual publicly available microblogging service where users can post and distribute so-called tweets, which are limited to 140 characters. These short messages are available to anyone, including non-Twitter subscribers. The tweets are also accessible to the so-called followers of the respective user. Followers are other Twitter users who follow a user’s tweets. Twitter also allows you to address a broad audience via hashtags, links or retweets.

The operating company of Twitter is Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.

Each time you visit one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by us and has a Twitter component (Twitter button) integrated, the respective Twitter component automatically makes the Internet browser on the information technology system of the person concerned, download a display of the corresponding Twitter component of Twitter. Further information on the Twitter buttons is available at https://about.twitter.com/en/resources/buttons. As part of this technical process, Twitter receives information about which specific subpage of our website is visited by the person concerned. The purpose of the integration of the Twitter component is to allow our users to redistribute the contents of this website, to promote this website in the digital world and to increase our visitor numbers.

If the data subject is simultaneously logged in to Twitter, Twitter recognizes with each visit to our website and during the entire duration of the respective stay on our website, which specific underside of our website the data subject visits. This information is collected through the Twitter component and assigned to the affected person’s Twitter account through Twitter. If the person concerned activates one of the Twitter buttons integrated on our website, the data and information transmitted with it are assigned to the personal Twitter user account of the person concerned and stored and processed by Twitter.

Twitter always gets informed via the Twitter component that the person concerned has visited our website, if the person concerned, is simultaneously logged in to Twitter when accessing our website; this happens regardless of whether or not the subject clicks on the Twitter component. If

the person concerned does not approve such a transfer of information to Twitter, she/ he can prevent the transfer by logging out of her/ his Twitter account before visiting our website.

The current privacy policies of Twitter are available at https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en.

9.2. Private policy on the use of Xing

We have integrated Xing components on this website. Xing is an Internet-based social network that allows users to connect to existing business contacts and make new business contacts. The individual users can create a personal profile at Xing. Companies can, for example, create company profiles or publish job offers on Xing.

The operating company of Xing is XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.

Each time you visit one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by us and on which a Xing component (Xing plugin) has been integrated, the respective Xing component automatically makes the Internet browser on the information technology system of the person concerned, download a display of the corresponding Xing component of Xing. More information about the Xing plugins can be found at https://dev.xing.com/plugins. As part of this technical process, Xing receives information about which specific subpage of our website is visited by the person concerned.

If the data subject is simultaneously logged in to Xing, Xing recognizes with each visit to our website and during the entire duration of the respective stay on our website, which specific underside of our website the data subject visits. This information is collected through the Xing component and assigned to the affected person’s Xing account through Xing. If the person concerned activates one of the Xing buttons integrated on our website, the data and information transmitted with it are assigned to the personal Xing user account of the person concerned and stored by Xing.

Xing always gets informed via the Xing component that the person concerned has visited our website, if the person concerned, is simultaneously logged in to Xing when accessing our website; this happens regardless of whether or not the subject clicks on the Xing component. If the person concerned does not approve such a transfer of information to Xing, he can prevent the transfer by logging out of his Xing account before visiting our website.

Xing’s privacy policy, available at https://www.xing.com/privacy, provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by Xing. In addition, Xing has posted privacy notices for the XING Share Button at https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection.

9.3. Private policy on the use of LinkedIn

The operating company of LinkedIn is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States of America (hereinafter referred to as “LinkedIn”). You can recognize LinkedIn plugins by their logo or the “Recommend” button. Please note that when you visit our website, the plugin establishes a connection between your respective internet browser and the LinkedIn server and hence, LinkedIn is informed that our website has been visited with your IP address. If you click the “Recommend button” of LinkedIn and at the same time you are logged into your account at LinkedIn, you have the option to link content from our website to your profile page on your LinkedIn profile. By doing so, you allow LinkedIn to assign your visit to our website to you or your user account. You must know that we have no knowledge of the content of the submitted data and their use through LinkedIn.

For more details on collecting data and your legal options, as well as setting options, please visit http://www.linkedin.com/static?key=privacy_policy&trk=hb_ft_priv.

  1. Our contact details

Should you have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data, you may always contact us at:

 

Ertler Executive Search – David Oliver Ertler

Joanneumring 14, 8010 Graz / Austria

office@ertlerexecutivesearch.com

Tel.: 00 43 664 1538 086

 

 

 

Status: March 2018